facebook-pixel

Loading ...

Terms and Conditions / General

Data Protection Notice» Go Back

Melita Limited, C12715, Gasan Centre, Imriehel By-pass, Imriehel, Birkirkara BKR 3000, Malta (“Melita”, “We, “Us” and “Our” are to be construed accordingly) is the data controller of the personal data (“Personal Data”) you are providing. Melita’s Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) may be contacted on dpo@melitaltd.com.

Melita is fully committed to protecting your privacy and Personal Data in accordance with Maltese laws and all other applicable laws.

Categories of Personal Data: Personal Data means your name, surname, address, identity card (identification number), contact number/s, email address, payment information, your interests and preferences in relation to the service or any other identifiable information depending on the service requested by you. Personal Data may also be generated through your use of service. In subscribing to Our services Melita processes these Personal Data and may require you to provide other Personal Data depending on the services requested. Provision of your Personal Data is not a statutory requirement. It is a voluntary act, for the purposes: (1) of entering into an agreement for the services requested from Melita (“Agreement”); and (2) as individually consented to below.

Our legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data is the Agreement in regard to the processing required in terms of the services requested from Melita, and your consent in regard to the purposes individually consented to below.

Our Processing on the basis of the Agreement: In processing your Personal Data on the basis of the Agreement, We shall process your data in order to provide you the service, for the purpose of:  i) Call Placement; ii) Customer Satisfaction; iii) Billing and Payments, iv) Repairs, Maintenance, Outage Notification and Appointment Scheduling.

As you may understand, in the event that you refuse to provide your Personal Data that is strictly required to provide the service, We would not be able to provide you with the required services. We can assure you that your Personal Data will always be used in accordance to current legislation.

Our Processing in relation to promotional material: Melita may process your Personal Data for direct marketing and may send you information about Our products and services that we think may interest you by mail, telephone, email, and electronic messaging including text messaging. If you do not want us to, you may at any time, oppose to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes by accessing your MyMelita and review your profile settings or, you may visit one of our retail outlets.

Automated Decisions – Billing: Please note that we employ an automated decision-making process in order to monitor your payment of any fees due to Us and determine whether you are in compliance with the Agreement. Should you repeatedly fail to pay the fees due to Us, an automated decision to stop the provision of the services, may be taken.

As you may appreciate, such an automated-decision making process is necessary to enable performance of the Agreement from a billing perspective.

Automated Decisions – Traffic Management: There are instances where you may make extreme use of your internet service and negatively impact other customers. Should such a circumstance arise your download speed will automatically be temporarily restricted. You will be sent a notification advising you of such action. Please read our Traffic Management Policy for further information.

You may contact Us should you wish to contest or express your views on any decision arrived at via automated processes and a Melita employee will assess your request.

Legitimate Interest: We may also have a legitimate interest to process Personal Data about you which is available in publicly accessible sources in the process of debt collection.

Other Automated Decisions: We aim to provide you not only with a service but also to improve and develop your service with a personalised and better customer experience. In order to provide you with a personalised customer experience We may collect information generated by your use of Our services. Through automated analysis and monitoring of such information, which may include profiling, we strive to provide you with a higher quality service, which includes recommendations related to TV programming, identifying your trends to improve your experience with our services and create products and services that suit your lifestyle.  Our automated decisions will not produce any legal or significant effect upon you, they are all limited to improving your experience of the service in minor ways and offer you relevant products and services. Nevertheless, if you do not wish to be subject to such minor automated decisions, you may inform Melita of your objection. We may also analyse or monitor certain information for Melita’s own statistical purposes. No action or decision in relation to the data subject will be undertaken as a result of such monitoring.

Recipients of your Personal Data: The recipients and processors of your Personal Data are Melita and Our employees. We may also transfer your Personal Data to Our intra-group companies, affiliates and agents, to other authorised electronic communications operators, public authority or law enforcement agency and to third parties that provide services to Melita, for the purpose of market research, customer satisfaction surveys, credit referencing, debt collection, porting and fraud detection services.  In order to provide you with your Service Melita may be required to transfer your Personal Data to recipients located outside of the EU. In doing so Melita ensures that the 3rd party recipients are either subject to an adequacy decision or to appropriate safeguards in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and any other applicable legislation and that Melita has a justifiable ground for such a transfer, such as Our legitimate interest.

Retention: Your Personal Data shall be retained for the duration of the Agreement and thereafter no longer than it is strictly necessary to enable Us to fulfil any obligation imposed on Us at law which requires that We process your Personal Data.

Your rights: You have a right to object to Our processing of your Personal Data, access the Personal Data We hold about you and to request that We port such Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to you or to another controller indicated by you. You also have a right to request that We immediately rectify, block or erase your Personal Data. Blocking and erasure of Personal Data provided for the purposes of the Agreement may only be effected by Us in accordance with the terms of the applicable Agreement and any other obligations incumbent on Us.

Queries: Any queries you may have regarding Our processing of your Personal Data may be addressed to Melita or Our DPO. Furthermore, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta (www.idpc.gov.mt).

This notice is governed by the laws of Malta. For a more detailed overview of how We process your Personal Data, kindly visit www.melita.com or you may otherwise obtain a copy through one of our retail outlets.

up-arrow-pink