Recruitment Privacy Notice

Purpose:

This notice is applicable to any personal information which is given by You to Us (“Applicant Information”) as part of a recruitment process for the position you have applied for. This Notice is devised to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details during srecruitment stage. “You” shall mean you, the applicant, “We/Us” means Melita Limited, hereinafter referred to as “Melita”.

What personal data do We collect?

We need to process information about You for standard employment purposes necessary to manage our relationship with You effectively, lawfully and appropriately, during the recruitment process.


As part of the recruitment process we may collect the following categories of personal data:

  • ˗ Name, address, date and place of birth;
  • ˗ Contact details such as mobile number and email address;
  • ˗ Previous work history and experience including data on previous employers, current employment status, salaries, benefits and bonuses;
  • ˗ Education background including professional qualifications and skills;
  • ˗ Employer references;
  • ˗ Nationality/Visa/work permit information (e.g. copies of Identity card and/or passport, National Insurance number.)
  • ˗ Driving License,
  • ˗ Police Conduct;
  • ˗ Photographs from documentation provided or from onsite CCTV;
  • ˗ Results of pre-employment screening checks (e.g. credit history, health assessment);
  • ˗ Interview assessment results.

How We collect personal data?

Most of the data that we possess would have been provided by You, but sometimes it may come from other internal sources acting as referees, or in some cases, external sources, such as recruitment agencies.

How do We process the personal data collected?

We process Your personal data to pursue our legitimate business interests and for administrative purposes including:

  • ˗ To evaluate your suitability for the position applied and for potential future vacancies that may arise;
  • ˗ Conducting personal checks as permitted by law;
  • ˗ Verification of references;
  • ˗ To enable us to comply with any legal requirements;
  • ˗ To pursue the legitimate interests of Melita and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings.
  • ˗ Recording of Your application for recruiting and hiring purposes.

Provision of Your Personal Data is not a statutory requirement. It is a voluntary act, for the purpose of assessing and recruiting candidates suitable to fulfil a role within Melita.


If in the future we intend to process personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected, We will advise You and request Your consent.

Who We share your personal data with?

For recruitment purposes, Your data will be shared internally between the HR Department and with the Department Manager concerned with the role You have applied for.


Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties based on the below:

  • ˗ Recruitment agencies in relation to the contractual obligations between Us and them, covering Your application;
  • ˗ Any court, tribunal and/or public body to whom disclosure is allowed or required by law or for the pursuing of Our legitimate interest;
  • ˗ Any credit reference agency and previous employers when conducting background checks and verifications;
  • ˗ Our supliers that provide Melita any service related to this recruitment platform.

How do We protect Your personal data?

Melita is committed to protect and respect Your privacy. We have safeguards in place to ensure the security of Your personal data and any hard copies containing personal data are securely stored. Personal data is accessed by authorised personnel only and on a strict to know basis.

What are Your rights?

You have a right to object to Our processing of Your personal data, access the personal data We hold about you and in certain circumstances request that We port such personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to You or to another third party indicated by You. You also have a right to request that We immediately rectify, block or erase Your personal data.


Blocking and erasure of personal data provided for the purposes of the recruitment journey may only be effected by Us subject that there is no legal and/or contractual obligations incumbent on Us.


If You have provided consent for the processing of data, You have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time, which will otherwise not affect the lawfulness of the processing before consent was withdrawn.


You may contact Melita’s Data Protection Officer for any queries in relation to the privacy of Your data by sending an email on dpo@melitaltd.com.


You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner if You believe that We have not complied with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation or the Data Protection Act with regard to personal data.

For how long do We keep your personal data?

If You are offered a position and You have accepted the offer, the personal data provided during the recruitment process will be utilised to initiate the employment relationship and will therefore make part of Your employment file.


If Your application is unsuccessful, We shall retain Your personal data for a period of four months in case other suitable positions might arise. In the event that You have applied through a recruitment agency, We retain your details for a period of one year. This retention policy emanates from legal and contractual obligations that Melita has to follow.


This Notice is governed by the laws of Malta. We reserve the right to modify or amend this notice from time to time without giving any prior notice, therefore, we encourage you to visit this page from time to time in order to be kept updated on how We protect Your personal information.


We may change this Recruitment Privacy Notice from time to time and You should check it regularly. Your submission of an application together with the use of the Melita website will be subject to the Recruitment Privacy Notice and Website Privacy & Cookie Notice on the Site at the time of each use.

This Recruitment Privacy Notice was last updated on 15th May, 2019